Matric Art 2017

CANCELLATION OF THE 2017 KZN MIDLANDS MATRIC ART AND THE SPOTLIGHT ON MATRIC ART TEACHERS EXHIBITIONS

It is with great regret that the Tatham Art Gallery management is announcing the cancellation of this year’s KZN Midlands Matric Art Exhibition, as well as the Spotlight on Matric Art Teachers, which would have opened on Wednesday 31 May 2017.

This cancellation is the result of severe flooding of our building, discovered on Friday morning 26 May. We would like to reassure you that none of your works were affected by the flood.The extent of the disaster, and the resulting threat of water damage and mould to a large number of works in our permanent collection, requires all available space and energy for the rescue operation.

We realize how disappointed all those must be whose art works had been selected for the exhibitions. We hope that you will understand that the preservation of our precious collection is a priority.

PLEASE NOTE: We are making an urgent request to the schools and individuals involved to fetch all these works between Wednesday 31 May and Friday 2 June 2017.

We are hoping that the Gallery will reopen on Tuesday 06 June for normal business.
This will include Café Tatham and the regular Tuesday film club meeting.

Participating Artists:

Spotlight on Matric Art Teachers

Lucky Govender - Fulton School for the Deaf
Brent Dodd - Russell High
Louisa Wassenaar - St Charles College
Shan Jacobs - Epworth
Sarah Akerman - Maritzburg College
Ghemma Quin - Maritzburg College
Saskia Osborne - Maritzburg College
Sanele Kunene - Carter High School
Jenni Maurice-Green - Michaelhouse
Joy Preiss - St Anne’s College
Monique van Deventer - St Anne’s College
Lieschen Harrison - Grace College
Lindi Beard - Howick High School
Mary-Ann Hartley -  My Tutor & Teaching Centre
Penny Forder - My Tutor & Teaching Centre
Sandhia Bansi - Alexandra High School
Sveta Byroo - Alexandra High School

KwaZulu-Natal Midlands Matric Art Exhibition

Mxolisi Mabizela - Alexandra High School
Lwazi Madlala - Alexandra High School
Andiswa Thusi - Alexandra High School
Calyn Reddy - Carter High School
Hlengiwe Mashele - Carter High School
Curlin Pienaar - Carter High School
Julia Arbuckle - Epworth
Maxine Seethal - Epworth
Dominique Dewnarth - Epworth
Yuyan Zhang - Epworth
Yuyan Zhang - Epworth
Jolene Faber - Epworth JadeTaylor - Epworth
Faith Mntengwane - Epworth
Storm Dalton - Epworth
Fezeka Zeka - Fulton School for the Deaf
Zakariya Hansrod - Fulton School for the Deaf
Steven Brown - Fulton School for the Deaf
Akhil Singh - Fulton School for the Deaf
Trevolin Pillay - Fulton School for the Deaf
Chloe Spencer - Grace College
Megan Smith - Grace College
Brodie Edwards - Grace College
Jeremy Braithwaite - Hilton College
Guilio Beltramo - Hilton College
Nick Bass - Hilton College
Campell Crowe - Hilton College
Tim Presbury - Hilton College
Murray Short - Hilton College
Skye Richardson - Howick High School
Aiden Lawrance - Howick High School
James Rautenbach - Howick High School
Patric Ferguson - Howick High School
Ferguson Ferguson - Maritzburg Christian School
Jesse Pretorius - Maritzburg Christian School
Anthony Scott - Maritzburg College
Lizwe Shezi - Maritzburg College
Hayden McGladdery - Maritzburg College
Matthew King - Maritzburg College
Calvin Jones - Maritzburg College
Paul Bradford - Maritzburg College
Mbonomuhle Mncwabe - Maritzburg College
Rowan Mockler - Michaelhouse
Rowan Mockler - Michaelhouse
Joseph Bracken - Michaelhouse
Craig Heenan - Michaelhouse
Claudia Junge - My Tutor & Teaching Centre
MC Ngcobo - My Tutor & Teaching Centre
Zama Radebe - My Tutor & Teaching Centre
Fanele Ntanga - Russell High School
Sibusisiwe Myaka - Russell High School
Zoleka Mahelebe - Russell High School
Zama Mwandla - Russell High School
Tellulah Adey - Pietermaritzburg Girls High
Kishalya Haridass - Pietermaritzburg Girls High
Debra Leede Lange - Pietermaritzburg Girls High
Chloe Labuschagne - Pietermaritzburg Girls High
April Tod - Pietermaritzburg Girls High
Anuschka Swart - Pietermaritzburg Girls High
Alexandra Walters - St Anne's College
Aimee Dunn - St Anne's College
Ashleigh Wilmot - St Anne's College
Sabrina Henderson - St Anne's College
Alexa Jooste - St Anne's College
CarolynBoyes - St Anne's College
JosieRomer-Lee - St Anne's College
Jodi-Lee Talmage - St Anne's College
Joshua Vosloo - St Charles College
Beth Connolly - The Wykeham Collegiate
Ashraya Naidoo - The Wykeham Colleigate
Benjamin Stiller - Treverton College
Leigh Garlick - Treverton College
Aimee Jooste - Treverton College

Go to Home Page →